COVID-19: List of resources in top cities in India


Housing.com News has collated a list of verified leads for various Covid-19 related services

With India’s health infrastructure reeling under the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, patients and their families are finding it difficult to search for basic health facilities for themselves. To help you out, we have listed verified leads of oxygen cylinders and related services, emergency ambulance services, home nursing and ICU services, real-time dashboards of various states and list of NGOs that are helping the affected. The list will be updated as soon as we receive more verified leads.

 

Oxygen cylinder-related services

CityContact detailsLast verified on
Delhi NCRSanchit I-Kall (9650637777)Tuesday, May 11, 2021
Faridabad8810311034Tuesday, May 11, 2021
Mumbai9152053446Monday, May 10, 2021
Patna9308409095Monday, May 10, 2021
Lucknow9555635040Monday, May 10, 2021
MumbaiAfsar Shaikh (9372247100)Wednesday, May 5, 2021
Bangalore7204317173Wednesday, May 5, 2021
GwaliorIbrahim (9827386795)Wednesday, May 5, 2021
PuneDr Deshmukh (9765843763)Wednesday, May 5, 2021
Delhi7477392873Wednesday, May 5, 2021
Delhi9891396967Wednesday, May 5, 2021
GurgaonMohit Patel (9432930371)Wednesday, May 5, 2021
DelhiKabir Singh (+91 8587950514)Tuesday, May 4, 2021
DelhiNaveen (9911758881)Tuesday, May 4, 2021
GurgaonPlot No 324, Sector 7, IMP ManesarTuesday, May 4, 2021
MumbaiAkhtar Sheikh (9372247100)Monday, May 3, 2021
BangaloreSLV Industrial Gases (9900645566)Monday, May 3, 2021
GorakhpurGIDA (9795963353)Monday, May 3, 2021
KolkataLoknath (8697942737)Monday, May 3, 2021

Source: TradeIndia Twitter account and verifiedcovidleads.com

Note: Do not transfer money online in advance or before getting the oxygen cylinder delivered. If anyone asks for advance payment, report the company to the nearest police station or at Emergency Number #100. Source: TradeIndia Twitter account, verifiedcovidleads.com

Also read Everything you need to know about Oxygen concentrators

 

Plasma donation/search

Below is the list of organisations that are fast-tracking the search of plasma donors. Recipients and donors can register on any of these organisations to find a match:

OrganisationContact details
ENACTUS IIT Bombayhttps://plasmaconnect.typeform.com/to/PTLWuDIo
Corona Clustershttps://coronaclusters.in/plasma/
Dhoondhttps://dhoondh.com/
Wish A Smilehttp://www.wishasmile.in/covid19.aspx
Simply Bloodhttps://www.simplyblood.com/
Request Plasmahttps://delhifightscorona.in/requestplasma/
Team SOS Indiahttps://www.teamsosindia.in/
INARAA Plasma Networkhttp://inaraa.org/
Get Plasahttps://getplasma.in/FindDonor.php

 

Emergency ambulance services

CityContact details 
PAN India18002664242
Delhi NCR9996963542
Kalyan, Dombivli8898107328
Chembur9137986840
Noida7011119700
Delhi NCR9278311730
Delhi NCR8882978888
Kolkata9836909839

 

Auto-ambulance services in Delhi

For people in urgent need of an ambulance can also contact and book auto ambulance services which are fitted with oxygen support in Delhi.

Helpline: 9818430043/ 011-41236614

 

Home nursing and ICU services

Under extreme circumstances, you can also set up ICU at home, if you are unable to find a hospital bed in your area. These are some of the verified list of leads offering ICU services, medical equipment and nursing staff for COVID-19 patients:

CityContact detailsLast verified on
Delhi, NoidaPooran Singh (8393834296) Nurses OnlyMonday, May 10, 2021
Delhi NCRDr Shashank Jain (8800677103)Monday, May 10, 2021
Delhi NCRAthina Healthcare (9711312113)Sunday, May 9, 2021
Delhi9315198854Sunday, May 2, 2021
Delhi9899054157Sunday, May 2, 2021
Gurgaon9891816660Thursday, April 29, 2021
MumbaiMehul Sanghvi (9022120120)Thursday, April 29, 2021
Delhi9810918237Monday, April 26, 2021

See also: Home ICU setup for COVID-19 patients: All you need to know

 

Real-time availability of beds

State governments are keeping their citizens informed about available hospital beds on a real-time basis. Here are the operational websites, where you can check the available beds:

StateWebsite
Delhihttps://coronabeds.jantasamvad.org/
Ahmedabadhttps://ahna.org.in/covid19.html
Mumbaihttps://stopcoronavirus.mcgm.gov.in/key-updates-trends
Rajasthanhttps://covidinfo.rajasthan.gov.in/COVID19HOSPITALBEDSSTATUSSTATE.aspx
Uttar Pradeshhttp://dgmhup.gov.in/en/CovidReport
West Bengalhttps://www.wbhealth.gov.in/pages/corona/bed_availability_pvt
Punehttps://www.divcommpunecovid.com/ccsbeddashboard/hsr
Haryanahttps://coronaharyana.in/
Karnatakahttps://covid19.karnataka.gov.in, https://bbmpgov.com/chbms/
Bangalorehttps://blrforhumanity.com/

See also: COVID-19: Home quarantine tips for caring for a patient at home

 

List of COVID-19 testing labs

ICMR has published a list of testing labs (private and government) who are performing RT-PCR tests. This list is available on the official website of ICMR or can be downloaded here:

https://www.icmr.gov.in/pdf/covid/labs/COVID_Testing_Labs_03052021.pdf

 

NGOs providing relief during COVID-19

NGO nameBrief descriptionStateContact details
Akshaya patra FoundationDistributes cooked meals and grocery kits to people from the LIG (low-income groups) in various states.Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka, Orissa, rajasthan, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar PradeshEmail: infodesk@akshayapatra.org
Gautam Gambhir FoundationExtends support to the marginalised and healthcare workers.DelhiEmail: info@gautamgambhirfoundation.org
Khushiyaan FoundationExtends support by feeding people through its ‘Roti-Ghar’ initiative.Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, OrissaEmail: support@khushiyaanfoundation.org
Give IndiaThis crowdfunding website has launched ICRF-2, to support gaps in healthcare and other critical needs.Delhi, Bengaluru, Mumbai, PatnaEmail: ruchi@giveindia.org
Khalsa AidProvides free oxygen concentrators to COVID patients.Delhi, Punjab, ChandigarhEmail: foodbank@khalsaaid.org
Hemkunt FoundationThey are currently distributing oxygen cylinders to COVID-19 patients for free.Delhi NCR/HaryanaEmail: hemkuntfoundation13@gmail.com
MilaapThis crowdfunding platform raises funds for various relief causes related to COVID 19.Delhi-NCR, Hyderabad, Chennai, Bihar, BengaluruEmail: feedback@milaap.org

 

How to book COVID-19 vaccine slot?

To book a slot, follow these steps:

  • Visit Cowin.gov.in or download the Aarogya Setu App. (Cowin.gov.in is the preferred medium, since you can use this on your laptop/desktop).
  • Register using your mobile number and validate it using the OTP you receive.
  • Register yourself and three others who are eligible to take the vaccine. You would need a self-identification document number to register yourself. Do not forget to carry the original document when you go for the vaccination.
  • Once you have registered yourself, search for the nearest vaccination centre, as per PIN code or district-wise.
  • The available slots will be displayed in green. Click on the green icon, select the time slot and enter the security code. If confirmed, you will get a text message confirming your appointment.

 

Tips to book vaccine slot on CoWIN portal

As the vaccination drive has begun for people above 18 years of age, booking a slot on the CoWIN portal has turned into a harrowing task for many people. Here are few simple tips to follow:

  • You can schedule Telegram alerts through ‘https://under45.in/’. The app sends a notification, whenever any slot becomes available in your district/PIN code.
  • Slots booking are easier on desktop/laptop as you can keep refreshing the page and quickly proceed to enter the security code, before the slots get filled.
  • Most slots for the next day open in the evening. You may have to spend at least two or three hours to find available slots in your area, depending upon your location.
  • Do not forget to use the 18+ filter from the top banner, as it removes a lot of centres from the list, which are administering vaccines for 45+ only.
  • If you are on the CoWIN portal for a long time, you may be logged out automatically. To prevent this, keep refreshing the page every five minutes. This is to prevent redirection to the registration page during your slot booking procedure.

 

Was this article useful?
  • 😃 (0)
  • 😐 (0)
  • 😔 (0)

Comments

comments