All you need to know about PMAY-Gramin


With 50% of the target achieved, the PMAY-Gramin is a near success. Among states, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh have seen the maximum completions of PMAY-Gramin units. Here’s a look at the components, scope and progress of PMAY-G

The central government’s Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) project aims to bridge the housing deficit in rural areas of India, while contributing significantly to the mission of Housing for All by 2022. Units under the PMAY Gramin are meant for those who cannot afford a property on their own and are living in kutcha houses, with little or no access to basic amenities. As of date, over 50% of the target set by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has been met. Across the country, 1.26 crore homes have been built under the scheme.

 

What is the eligibility criteria for PMAY-G units?

  • The beneficiary or his/her family must not be owners of any pucca house across the country.
  • Families dwelling in kutcha homes with one, two or no rooms are eligible.
  • If the family has an adult member above 25 years of age who is literate, the family will not be eligible for this benefit.
  • Families where there are no male members in the age range of 16-59 years are eligible.
  • Families that have specially-abled members or have no other able-bodied member are also eligible.
  • Families that have no land or property and depend on casual labour for livelihood, can apply.
  • SC, ST, minorities and tribals who cannot afford a unit are also eligible for the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY).

 

Conditions that make you ineligible for a PMAY-G unit

Apart from the above conditions, there may be other reasons that make one ineligible to apply for a PMAY-G unit. These include:

  • People paying tax/professional tax.
  • Those who own refrigerators or landline phone connections.
  • Family member who has a government job and earns over Rs 10,000 per month.
  • Those with a Kisan Credit Card (KCC) with a limit greater or equal to Rs 50,000.
  • Those with a motorised two-wheeler, three-wheeler, four-wheeler and agriculture equipment or fishing boat.

 

What is the deprivation score?

As the name suggests, deprivation score is considered when two or more prospective beneficiaries are on the same level (of poverty or deprivation). For example, a landless, homeless party is the most deprived. Others in the category include:

  • Widows of defence/paramilitary staff who died in action.
  • Families that have a single female child.
  • Transgenders.
  • Scheduled tribes and forest-dwellers.
  • Those with ailing family members suffering from cancer, leprosy, HIV.

 

Progress of PMAY-G in 2021

All you need to know about PMAY-Gramin

Source: PMAY-G website

 

Target by MoRD Phase I and IIRegistered unitsSanctioned unitsCompleted unitsFunds released
2,17,52,2561,99,91,6441,91,18,0321,33,25,610Rs 1,88,325.28 crores

Source: PMAY-G official website

 

All you need to know about PMAY-Gramin

State-wise completion progress of PMAY-G units

 

What to know about PMAY subsidy?

The interest subsidy for beneficiaries is 3%, with the maximum principal amount being Rs 2 lakhs and the maximum subsidy one can avail is Rs 38,359 on the EMI.

 

Features of PMAY-G scheme

  • The size of the units under the PMAY-G is 25 sq metres (269.098 sq ft).
  • The centre and the state share the cost of PMAY-G units in a 60:40 ratio. In plain areas, the assistance is Rs 1.20 lakhs for a unit. In the Himalayan states, north-eastern states and in Jammu and Kashmir, the ratio is 90:10 with Rs 1.30 lakhs as assistance for each unit. The centre finances all union territories and the entire cost is incurred by it.
  • Identification of beneficiaries is done through an economic and caste census, thereafter verified by the gram sabhas.
  • In collaboration with MGNREGA and Swachh Bharat Mission- Gramin, assistance is also provided for construction of toilets.
  • All payments meant to assist beneficiaries are transferred to their bank or post office accounts directly. These accounts are Aadhaar-linked.

 

All you need to know about PMAY-Gramin

PMAY-G unit 

 

How to apply for a PMAY-G unit?

In case you are looking to help a prospective beneficiary, here’s the application procedure. An individual can get in touch with the concerned ward member at the gram panchayat. All the required details will be provided there. An application form, available at the gram panchayat, needs to be filled and submitted. In case, the prospective beneficiary is unable to fill the form and is looking for help from a third-party, a consent form should be signed.

If you are opting for the online route, simply log on to the official website and fill in the required details. Fill your Aadhaar details and ‘select to register’. The rest of the details will be filled automatically. Give your bank details online and if you wish to avail of a loan, enter the loan amount. You can also edit these details at a later stage.

 

All you need to know about PMAY-Gramin

Beneficiary registration form

 

All you need to know about PMAY-Gramin

Personal details 

 

All you need to know about PMAY-Gramin

 

All you need to know about PMAY-Gramin

 

All you need to know about PMAY-Gramin

Beneficiary bank account details

 

All you need to know about PMAY-Gramin

Beneficiary convergence details 

 

Prospective beneficiaries must keep handy their Aadhaar number, bank details, consent to use Aadhaar (if taking help from a third-party), the Swachh Bharat Mission number and the MGNREGA-registered job card number.

 

Latest updates on PMAY-G

Over 6 lakh beneficiaries to benefit in UP

Prime minister Narendra Modi, through a video conference, has released an assistance of Rs 2,691 crores towards the PMAY-G scheme in Uttar Pradesh. The move is expected to benefit about 6.1 lakh beneficiaries across the state.

Also read our article on the progress of the PMAY Urban scheme in India.

 

State-wise list of completed PMAY-G units

S no.StateMoRD targetCompletedPercentage of Completion against MoRD target
1Arunachal Pradesh34,0421,4444.24
2Assam8,81,8333,06,76734.79
3Bihar32,85,57411,52,08235.06
4Chhattisgarh15,88,2027,43,37946.81
5Goa1,707704.1
6Gujarat4,66,6782,33,09449.95
7Haryana21,50220,33294.56
8Himachal Pradesh14,8637,27548.95
9Jammu And Kashmir1,65,80124,72314.91
10Jharkhand12,81,8576,73,36952.53
11Kerala42,43116,93239.9
12Madhya Pradesh30,10,32916,67,93055.41
13Maharashtra12,09,3984,86,40240.22
14Manipur34,4829,00126.1
15Meghalaya67,88117,12525.23
16Mizoram19,6813,28516.69
17Nagaland24,3834,21817.3
18Odisha24,23,01212,65,18252.22
19Punjab24,00014,02458.43
20Rajasthan15,71,2139,05,69857.64
21Sikkim1,0791,05597.78
22Tamil Nadu5,27,5522,50,86047.55
23Tripura53,82735,25465.5
24Uttar Pradesh14,61,51614,27,30097.66
25Uttarakhand12,66612,36297.6
26West Bengal34,04,46718,37,90853.99
27Andaman And Nicobar2,12533615.81
28Dadra And Nagar Haveli5,7184247.42
29Daman And Diu151386.67
30Lakshadweep573357.89
31Puducherry000
32Andhra Pradesh1,23,11246,72337.95
33Karnataka3,83,06485,57022.34
34Telangana000
Total2,21,44,0671,12,50,17050.8

 

Reasons for shortfall in target achievement in PMAY-G

COVID-19 in India

The Coronavirus pandemic did bring many things to a standstill and the construction sector was no different. However, with the gradual opening up of various sectors, it is expected that the schemes would be implemented in a full-fledged manner.

Too ambitious a target?

This year, the gap between states’ and the centre’s target was a whopping 27.9 lakhs. The states sanctioned only half the target that the centre had meant to achieve. Chhattisgarh, Assam, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Rajasthan, showed the widest gap.

Redirection of funds

Given the emergency situation caused by the Coronavirus pandemic, almost every state had to divert funds, to provide healthcare during the pandemic and for natural disasters. Remember that the states bear a bulk of the construction cost of PMAY-G homes and hence, the diversion of funds in the wake of limited funds, may be justified.

See also: PMAY-U: All about affordable rental housing in India

 

FAQ

Can I avail a loan for the PMAY-G unit?

Yes, loans from Rs 10,000 to Rs 70,000 are available for beneficiaries.

Where can I send across complaints regarding the PMAY-G scheme?

You can write to support-pmayg@gov.in / helpdesk-pfms@gov.in for complaints, as well as suggestions.

What is the minimum size of units under PMAY-G scheme?

The minimum size of the houses built under the PMAY-G scheme has been increased to 25 sq metres from 20 sq metres.

 

Was this article useful?
  • 😃 (1)
  • 😐 (0)
  • 😔 (0)

Comments

comments

Comments 0